Housing Ventures Trust

Privacy Notice for Customers of South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited and South Tyneside Homes

South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited and South Tyneside Homes take very seriously your privacy and the security of your information as a customer.

This statement explains when and why we collect personal information from you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may share it with, or disclose it to, others and how we keep it safe and secure.

We will collect, store and use personal information in line with current data protection legislation. This means that we will endeavour to always handle your information fairly, lawfully and transparently.

We may change this statement from time to time. These changes will be published on our website http://www.southtynesidehousingventures.org.uk, with information on why these changes have been made.

Who are we?

South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited is an Independent Registered Provider of Social housing and owns the property of which you are a tenant and is your landlord. South Tyneside is the 'data controller' for your personal information.

South Tyneside Homes is the Arms' Length Management Organisation set up to manage homes on behalf of South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited.  South Tyneside Homes is the 'data processor' of your personal information on behalf of South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited

South Tyneside Homes is a not-for-profit company that provides housing services on behalf of South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited and South Tyneside Council.

Throughout this notice:

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is defined as any data which relates to a living individual who can be identified:

Personal information also includes any expression of opinions about an individual, and any indication of the intentions of the data controller, or any other person, in respect of the individual.

Examples of personal data include:

Certain types of data is categorised as "sensitive personal data", for example:

 

How do we collect information from you as Customer of South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited and South Tyneside Homes?

We may obtain information from you via a variety of sources including:

For security purposes, your image may be recorded on CCTV in our premises for the prevention and detection of crime and to protect our employees and visitors.  The CCTV operates continuously and recordings are held for 1 month.   Our landline phone calls are recorded for training and monitoring purposes and our recordings are usually held for a period of 3 months.

We may also take photographs at our events, our properties and in our communities to use for general marketing and publicity. However, photographs of individuals will only be used for these purposes with your consent.

We may receive information about you from third parties including:

 

What information do we collect from or about you?

We collect information about current, former and potential customers, who live in our properties or access our support and other services. This could also include information about their family and people associated with them (including children).

We collect information about anyone who makes a complaint or enquiry, and visitors to our website, social media sites, offices or drop-in sessions.

The categories of customer information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

Personal contact details such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers

Other personal information such as date of birth, national insurance number, proof of identity

If you apply to become a South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited tenant, through Tyne and Wear Homes https://www.tyneandwearhomes.org.uk, we request certain information from you. We hold on file any references necessary to assess your application, such as information from other landlords, the Police, the Probation Service, support services, Social Services, and health services. The privacy statement for the Tyne and Wear Homes services can be found via their website.

It is important that the data that we hold about you is correct. You should advise us as soon as possible if you need us to make any changes.

We will only process information that is provided by you, or someone who you have formally nominated to act on your behalf or to send us information relating to you. We may therefore ask you to verify your identity in providing your information or if you have contact with us. Where you nominate someone to contact us on your behalf, we will require formal notification from you and identification of this nomination. We may decline or challenge such contact and we will discuss this with you if we have any concerns.

We will normally communicate with you in ways nominated by and provided by you, unless there are exceptional reasons as to why we cannot comply with your preferred method of communication. We will use these methods to communicate with you where you provide this to us. We will not use these contact details for any purpose other than for your housing applications, management of your tenancy, and your property, under the terms of this privacy notice, unless you give us permission to do so. 

 

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We process information under Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, relating to the tenancy agreement between you and South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited that you receive after you sign-up for a property. This also enables us to process information relating to applications for a tenancy.
 

We process information to meet our statutory and legal requirements under Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR. We may also process information to protect our business from fraud and other illegal activities.
 

We process information to meet our statutory and legal requirements under Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.  This enables us to process information for business purposes

 

We process special category data, such as ethnicity, etc. under Article 9 of the GDPR, for reasons of public interest in relation to the provision of housing and other related services as defined in this notice.
 

On occasion, we may process personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences under Article 10 of the GDPR.
 

Consent or Choice

Personal data is also managed in accordance with current legislation.

Why do we collect your information? How will we use it?

We use this information to:

South Tyneside Homes conducts research and statistical analysis to help improve our business processes and the services offered to our customers, as well as to evaluate our performance against other benchmarks.  Wherever possible, statistical information is anonymised or pseudonymised.

South Tyneside Homes conducts additional voluntary services including organising community events, providing debt advice, and gathering information to improve our services. Where your personal information is needed we will always notify you about the service being offered, explain the service and obtain your consent to proceed, usually by way of a consent form or sign up form for that service.  Much of the information contained in this privacy notice is still relevant for these additional services.

 

Information about children

South Tyneside Homes does not normally process children's information as part of a tenancy or leasehold agreement, as all tenants and leaseholders are adults.   However, we record children's information if they are resident in one of our properties, including their name and date of birth. This is required for checking the property is not overcrowded and to assess and address other tenancy management issues where all householders and ages are required to be known.  We may receive children's information if we are involved in the housing and tenancy aspects of a welfare case as part of a multi-agency working group.

 

Information about property

Much of the data we use relates to our properties and their maintenance and repair. We do not consider property information used in conjunction with the property address to be your personal information (for example, the age of the kitchen or bathroom, the results of a property survey or general repairs carried out to the property).   We are usually happy to provide you with answers to questions you may have about the property you are living in and any work done to it.  As soon as your name, contact details or other personal information is used in conjunction with property information, such as to complete a property repair visit or for adaptations to meet the needs of a disabled occupant, this is then treated as personal information.

 

How is your information stored?

South Tyneside Homes takes your privacy, and the safety and security of your information, very seriously.

Information is held by South Tyneside Homes in both paper, or non-computerised, format and electronic, or computerised, format.

South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited has security procedures and an Information Security Policy to ensure that data is handled appropriately and protected from accidental loss or misuse. We seek to comply and align its policies with all parts of the Information Security Standards ISO 27001. Access to information is only permitted where there is a legitimate reason.

 

Who do we share your information with?

There are a number of reasons why we share information. This can be due to:

Current legislation implies that we must

We may have to comply with a court order

We have a contract in place with another agency to deliver services on our behalf

You have consented to disclosure or sharing.

We may share your information with:

Only necessary information will be shared and we will seek to anonymise and depersonalise information wherever possible.

We may share information for the purposes of fraud or crime prevention and for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders. We do not require your permission to share your information for this purpose and we may not notify you that we have done so. This may include sharing data with law enforcement bodies, such as the Police or HMRC and other public bodies where they have a law enforcement role.

When we share data with other organisations:

You have the right to opt out of data sharing arrangements if no statutory requirement exists, but our ability to share information enables us to improve our services to you.

Your personal data will not be used for any sales or marketing purposes.  We will not sell your personal data on to third parties.  We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or required to do so by law, or we have your explicit permission to do so.

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep information in line with our retention policy, which is in line with national guidelines for organisations such as South Tyneside Housing Ventures Trust Limited and South Tyneside Homes. Our retention guidelines can be found on our website.  

In some cases the law sets the length of time that information has to be kept.

Your information will only be held for as long as necessary and will be disposed of in a secure manner when it is no longer needed, unless there are exceptional circumstances which require us to retain it for a longer period of time. Information relating to a tenancy or leasehold agreement will be kept for as long as the agreement is active or where money is owed on the account. 

The basic history of who has held a tenancy, at which property and when, will be held permanently.

 

How can I access the information you hold about me, or correct it if it is inaccurate?

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at:

In some limited cases we may have to redact names or withhold information where it relates to:

You also have the right to:

 

You have the right to request that South Tyneside Homes stop processing your personal data in relation to the services that it provides. However, if this request is approved, this may cause delays or prevent us delivering a service to you.

You can request consideration of these changes by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We will keep our privacy notice under regular review and will advise you of any updates on our website.

This notice was last reviewed in May 2018.

 

Contact details (Data Protection Officer)

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance, by contacting the Data Protection Officer in writing at:

Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/